Only Connect Festival Of Sound

Only Connect 2018 offers preparations, spectral sounds, electronics, ensembles, installations, performance, solos and machines in beautiful contrast and connection.

DOWNLOAD PROGRAMME FOLDER

Programme:

Friday 25 May – Sentralen

The program of day one is set up as a chain of events, starting in Vinterhagen and culminating in Marmorsalen. Please join us for the whole ride, or enter at 20:45 (Gymsalen) or 22:00 (Marmorsalen).

Buy festival pass, Friday pass or evening ticket (kveldsbillett - from 22:00 in Marmorsalen) at Ticketmaster.

NOTE: THE FRIDAY PROGRAMME IS A TRAIL THROUGH THE ENTIRE VENUE. YOU NEED TO FOLLOW THE WHOLE TRAIL, EVEN IF YOU COME TO THE CONCERTS AT 10PM IN MARMORSALEN (THE REGULAR ENTRANCE WILL BE LOCKED). 

18:30-23:30 Hvelvet
PRECURSOR TO HYPERCUBE
Sound installation by Jeff Carey

19:00 Vinterhagen - free entry
NYNORSK MESSINGKVINTETT + BRASSKOMPANIET
Gérard Grisey Mégalithes (1969) NP
Halldis Rønning, conductor

ANDERS TVEIT Untitled echoes for adjacent rooms. Listening to Gérard Grisey (2018) WP

Sentralen
INGVILD HOLM (performance)

19:45 Forstanderskapssalen LIMITED CAPACITY
HELOISA AMARAL
Joanna Bailie Roll-Call (2018) WP

ASAMISIMASA
Joanna Bailie Dynamite-barrel/Balloon-anvil (2018)

Sentralen
INVERTED CONCERT HALLS
Sound installations by Juhani SilvolaErnst van der Loo and Mike McCormick

20:45 Gymsalen
TRIGGER
Concert installation by Stephan Meidell and Blank Blank Film

22:00 Marmorsalen
CIKADA + OSLO SINFONIETTA
Christina Kubisch Seven Magnetic Places (2016/2017) + Wien Landstraße (2016/2017)
Carola Bauckholt Laufwerk (2011) + Point of Presence (2016/2017) 
Christian Eggen, conductor

23:30 Marmorsalen
SKRAP VI 
Anja Lauvdal Heida Mobeck Finity (2018)

Saturday 26 May – Sentralen

Buy festival pass or Saturday pass at Ticketmaster.

12:00-18:00 Hvelvet
PRECURSOR TO HYPERCUBE
Sound installation by Jeff Carey

16:00 Vinterhagen - free entry
NYMUSIKK SALONG
Conversation with Christina Kubisch, Carola Bauckholt, Marina Rosenfeld and Bjørnar Habbestad. 

Saturday 26 May – Skippergata 22

Buy festival pass, Saturday pass or evening ticket (kveldsbillett - from 21:30) at Ticketmaster.

14:00 Lab - free entry
GENTRIFUCKATION AND THE GHOST QUARTERS
With Stacey Sacks, Trond Lossius and Katt Hernandez

18:00-24:00 Bakrommet
BY THE ROAD
Sound installation by Bjørn Erik Haugen WP

18:00 Lab
EMERGENCY SOLOS
Alessandra Rombolà performs Christina Kubisch

18:30 Kafé
ASAMISIMASA
Simon Løffler a (2010) + b (2012) + H (2016)

19:30 Nattklubb
ALPACA ENSEMBLE
Tine Surel Lange No Visual (2018)
Lasse Passage Nøsted Five Stones Pretending To Be Songs (2018)
Kristin Bolstad Let Me Be (2018)
Ansgar Beste Moving Space (2018)
Eric Skytterholm Egan In motion: in memoriam Haydée Tamara «Tania» Bunke Bider (2018)

20:30 Kafé
CIKADA STRING QUARTET
Georg Friedrich Haas String Quartet No. 2 (1998)
Mauro Lanza The 1987 Max Headroom Broadcast Incident (2017)

21:30 Lab
HELOISA AMARAL
Marina Rosenfeld Piano and Work (dominos) (2018) WP

22:45 Nattklubb
O3
Esteban Algora, Alessandra Rombolà and Ingar Zach

23:30 Nattklubb
NADAH EL SHAZLY + JO BERGER MYHRE & ÓLAFUR BJÖRN ÓLAFSSON

25 - 26 May
2018 Oslo

25 May: Sentralen
Øvre Slottsgate 3

26 May: Skippergata
Skippergata 22

BUY TICKETS
Few festival tickets for sale

Festival pass

Regular: 700 kr
Student: 600 kr
Member: 500 kr

Day pass
Friday 25 May: 400/350/300 kr (regular/student/member) 
Saturday 26 May: 400/350/300 kr (regular/student/member) 

Late night ticket
Friday 25 May: 250 kr (Marmorsalen from ca 22:00)
Saturday 26 May: 250 kr (from ca 21:30)

Facebook event